OWEXX
Star FM Eesti

Star FM Eesti

Estonia

Parim Eesti muusika — the best Estonian music since 2005.

Star FM Eesti — the most popular Estonian music radio station in Estonia, broadcasting the best local and international pop music from the 1970s to today. The station belongs to the TV3 / All Media Baltics group and is an integral part of integrated Baltic advertising campaigns together with Star FM in Latvia. ~0.4M weekly listeners and 7 FM frequencies across Estonia — strong reach among the 15–44 age audience.

Frequencies: Tallinn 95.8 · Haapsalu 103.8 · Võru 94.8 · Rakvere 88.5 · Jõgeva 95.8 · Valga 100.4 · Saaremaa 89.6 and others

~0,4Mweekly listeners
A15–44core demographic
2005active since
7FM frequencies in Estonia

Key demographics

A15–44

Youth and active adults aged 15–44 in Estonia — music that unites generations. The station is focused on Estonian culture and national identity, making its audience especially emotionally engaged and loyal. Being part of the TV3 group means additional synergy potential with TV3 Estonia and Kanal 2.

~0,4Mweekly listeners
A15–44core demographic
2005active since
7FM frequencies in Estonia

About the station

Advertising on Star FM Eesti: the best Estonian music since 2005

Star FM Eesti — the most popular Estonian music station with ~0.4M weekly listeners and 7 FM frequencies across Estonia. The TV3 / All Media Baltics group lets you integrate your campaign with Star FM in Latvia — one contract, two countries.

Star FM Eesti — Estonia's music leader

Star FM Eesti is the most popular Estonian music radio station in Estonia, on air since 2005. The station's slogan "Parim Eesti muusika" (The best Estonian music) reflects a unique format — the best local and international pop music from the 1970s to today. It is a station that connects generations through a shared cultural identity.

The station belongs to the TV3 / All Media Baltics group, which also operates Star FM in Latvia, TV3 Estonia and Kanal 2 television. This gives advertisers the opportunity to reach the Estonian audience across several channels with a single campaign plan and to synchronise Star FM Eesti advertising with Star FM Latvia in a Baltic package.

7 FM frequencies in Estonia — Tallinn (95.8), Haapsalu (103.8), Võru (94.8), Rakvere (88.5), Jõgeva (95.8), Valga (100.4), Saaremaa (89.6) — ensuring broad geographic reach from the capital to the regions.

Star FM Eesti audience

The core Star FM Eesti audience — Estonians aged 15–44 who feel an emotional connection to their native culture and music. The Estonian music format creates particularly strong listener loyalty — the audience returns to the station daily, because here they find music that reflects their identity.

~0.4M weekly listeners make Star FM Eesti one of the most effective channels on the Estonian market. This is an audience that values authentic content and is more open to advertising in the context of local culture than listeners of international music stations.

Why advertise on Star FM Eesti?

Star FM Eesti offers a unique opportunity to reach the Estonian 15–44 audience through an emotionally strong cultural connection. While listening to their favourite Estonian music, listeners are relaxed, loyal and more receptive to an advertising message than in a neutral context.

It is especially worth taking advantage of the Baltic package — a coordinated campaign across Star FM Eesti (EE) and Star FM (LV). This package lets you reach a youth audience in two Baltic states at once while optimising budget and administration costs. As the official Baltic radio advertising partner, OWEXX ensures smooth campaign management.

Advertising media on Star FM Eesti

  • Audio ads (15–60 sec.) between Estonian and pop hits
  • Programme sponsorship (morning show, hits review, evening show)
  • Live host presentations on air
  • Informational messages within news blocks
  • Baltijos paketas: Star FM Eesti (EE) + Star FM (LV)

Formats

Advertising on Star FM Eesti: audio spots and the Baltic package

Star FM Eesti offers several advertising tools to effectively reach the Estonian 15–44 audience — both directly between the hits and through programme sponsorship, presenter mentions or an integrated Baltic package.

Audio ads during the advertising break

Advertising sound clips (15–60 s.) are broadcast between Star FM Eesti Estonian music and pop hits. The listener, emotionally connected to their native music, is especially receptive — the advertising message reaches them in a culturally familiar context. Available time zones: morning peak (6–9 a.m.), daytime (9 a.m.–4 p.m.) and evening peak (4–8 p.m.).

Star FM Eesti listeners tune in longer than listeners of international music stations — an emotional connection with local music increases listening session length and the total number of advertising contacts per day.

Show sponsorship and host introductions

Show sponsorship — a subtle and organic way to link your brand with a favourite Estonian radio programme. The sponsor is introduced at the start and end of the show — the listener begins to associate your name with favourite content. Especially effective for long-term awareness on the Estonian market.

Live host endorsements — the most authentic advertising format. A recommendation from a favourite host carries special weight with an Estonian audience, because listeners value a personal and culturally familiar communication style.

Baltic package: Star FM Eesti + Star FM Latvija

Star FM Eesti and Star FM Latvia belong to the same TV3 / All Media Baltics group. This means an advertiser can reach the 15–44 age audience in two Baltic countries with one coordinated campaign plan — with no extra administration costs and an optimised budget split.

OWEXX, as an official advertising partner of All Media Baltics, helps plan and implement the Baltic package. One contract, one contact person, synchronised broadcasting in two countries — this is the most effective way to reach the Baltic youth audience through the Star FM network.

Information messages and news blocks

Information messages during news or information blocks are a great way to present new products, services or events to an Estonian audience. This format conveys more information than a standard audio spot and reaches listeners at a moment of high attention.

Integrated campaign

Star FM Eesti + LED screens —
free advertising

By booking advertising Star FM Eesti on air, you get free broadcasts on the OWEXX LED outdoor screen network across Lithuania. Reach your audience both on air and on the street.

Learn more

Benefits

WHY ADVERTISE STAR FM EESTI?

01

The best Estonian music — a unique format not found on other Estonian stations

02

TV3 / All Media Baltics group — synergy with Star FM Latvia, TV3 Estonia and Kanal 2

03

7 FM frequencies across Estonia — full geographic coverage from Tallinn to the regions

04

Emotional connection with the listener — Estonian music creates a strong cultural bond and loyalty

05

Baltijos paketas — Star FM Eesti + Star FM LV vienu kontraktu OWEXX platformoje

Reach

„Star FM Eesti" dažniai

Star FM Eesti broadcasts 7 FM frequencies — national coverage across Estonia.

Estonia · City · FM frequency

Tallinn95,8 MHz
Haapsalu103,8 MHz
Võru94,8 MHz
Rakvere88,5 MHz
Jõgeva95,8 MHz
Valga100,4 MHz
Saaremaa89,6 MHz

Directly

Direct “Star FM Eesti" broadcast

Press to listen

Star FM Eesti

Free live stream online. Listen now right on this page.

Recommendation

Who it suits best Star FM Eesti?

01

Integrated Baltic campaigns targeting youth in Estonia

02

International brands expanding into the Estonian market

03

Youth and lifestyle products: fashion, electronics, beverages, entertainment

04

Brands operating in the Estonian market seeking an emotional connection through local culture

05

Star FM group package: an integrated campaign with Star FM Latvija

06

Travel, tourism and active leisure services in Estonia

Let's get in touch

Get a personal proposal

Describe your campaign goals – within 24 hours we'll prepare a tailored proposal with the most suitable radio stations, ad formats and prices.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Didn't find the answer to your question? Get in touch — we'll reply within one business day.

All questions and answers

We select the screen based on your target audience, geography and budget. Get in touch — within 24 hours we'll prepare a personal proposal with the best locations.

The minimum duration is 1 week. You can choose short-term promotional campaigns or long-term brand awareness programmes across several screens.

Yes. We offer packages with screens in Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipėda and other cities — as well as in Riga and Tallinn. One contract partner across the Baltics.

We accept .mp4 video files (no audio, up to 50 MB) and JPEG/PNG graphic files. If you don't have ready-made material — we'll create the clip for you.

Once we receive the approved material, we upload the ad to the screens within 1–2 business days. In urgent cases — faster.

Yes. For each screen we know the weekly number of contacts based on traffic data. Before signing the contract you'll receive an accurate forecast.

The price depends on the screen location, campaign duration and season. We provide specific pricing within 24 hours of your enquiry — with no obligation.

Yes — each screen has a different resolution. We can adapt the clip to each format for you. You'll find all technical parameters in the Technical parameters section.

Yes. We accept new material at any time — we upload it to the screens within 1 business day. The price for an update depends on the contract terms.

LED screens let you change content quickly and without extra printing costs, run at night, display animated content and reach a higher number of contacts at the same spot.